haya.Learning made clear
Unit IV · Dietitian skills: obesity, diabetes and exchange lists
10 min readPathway sheetDietitian-skills practical: build a diet from exchanges and swap foods; often a 10-mark question

Exchange lists for calories and carbohydrate: a 1500 kcal diabetic diet

An exchange is a food portion that can be swapped for another in its group, because both give about the same energy, carbohydrate, protein and fat.

Cereal exchange30 g raw rice, atta, rava, ragi or oats ≈ 100 kcal, 2-3 g protein (lists vary), 20 g carbohydrate
Pulse exchange30 g raw dal ≈ 100 kcal, 7 g protein, 17 g carbohydrate
Fat exchange5 g oil, ghee or butter (1 level tsp) ≈ 45 kcal
Carbohydrate choice15 g carbohydrate, used in carbohydrate counting (e.g. 20 g raw rice, 1 small apple, about 300 mL milk)

Aim and principles of exchange lists

Aim: To use exchange lists to plan a 1500 kcal diet for a woman with type 2 diabetes, and to count the carbohydrate in a meal. What an exchange list is: Foods are grouped (cereals, pulses, milk, vegetables, fruits, egg or flesh foods, fats, sugar). In each group, one exchange is the amount that gives about the same energy and macronutrients, so any food in a group can be swapped for another without recalculating: 30 g rice = 30 g atta (one medium phulka) = 30 g ragi. Calorie exchange lists help plan an energy level quickly; carbohydrate exchanges (carbohydrate counting) help a diabetic keep the same carbohydrate at each meal or match it to insulin. Most international systems count one carbohydrate choice as 15 g; Indian cereal exchanges carry about 20 g. Steps to build a diet: (1) fix energy from IBW; (2) fix the carbohydrate, protein and fat targets; (3) place the protective exchanges first (milk, vegetables, fruit, pulses); (4) add the egg or flesh exchange; (5) fill the remaining energy with cereal exchanges; (6) use fat exchanges as cooking oil; (7) total the plan and check the percentages; (8) share the exchanges over the meals so carbohydrate is spread evenly. Exchange values are averages, so totals are approximate but good enough for daily planning and patient teaching. Indian exchange lists differ a little (for example 2 or 3 g protein in a cereal exchange); use the list your department gives.

Nutrient prescription: Mrs. E, 45 y, 160 cm, 70 kg, type 2 diabetes, sedentary

NutrientPrescriptionBasis and source
BMI and IBWBMI 27.3; IBW 54 kg70 ÷ 2.56; (160 − 100) × 0.9
Energy1500 kcal25-30 kcal/kg IBW = 1350-1620 kcal; 1500 for slow weight loss
Carbohydrate50-60% of energy (188-225 g)Indian consensus dietary guidelines, 2011; complex, low GI
ProteinAbout 55-60 g (about 15% of energy)About 1-1.1 g/kg IBW
FatBelow 30% of energy (below 50 g)1500 × 0.3 ÷ 9 = 50 g; saturated fat below 7-10%
SugarNo added sugarSweets swapped for fruit

Calorie and carbohydrate exchange list (approximate)

Exchange groupOne exchange (raw)Energy (kcal)Protein (g)Carbohydrate (g)Fat (g)
Cereal30 g rice, atta, rava, ragi, oats or rice flakes (about ½ cup cooked rice or 1 medium phulka); about 100 g potato or yam1003201
Pulse30 g dal or whole gram1007170.5
Milk (double-toned)200 mL milk or 200 g low-fat curd90693
Vegetable100 g non-starchy vegetables (greens, gourds, beans, carrot)301.560
FruitApple 75 g, guava 80 g, papaya 120 g, orange 100 g, or banana 35-40 g (edible weight)400100
Egg or paneer1 egg (about 50 g) or 30 g paneer756.505
Fat5 g oil, ghee or butter (1 level tsp)45005
Free foodsClear soups, diluted buttermilk, lemon water, tea or coffee without sugar, cucumberVery little---

Exchange plan for 1500 kcal (Mrs. E)

GroupExchangesEnergy (kcal)Protein (g)Carbohydrate (g)Fat (g)
Cereal5500151005
Pulse330021511.5
Milk (double-toned)218012186
Vegetable41206240
Fruit2800200
Egg or paneer1756.505
Fat52250025
Total22148060.521342.5

Sample one-day 1500 kcal menu built from the exchanges (Mrs. E)

TimeExchangesMenu (approx. raw amount)
6.30 am½ milkTea without sugar: double-toned milk 100 mL
8.00 am1½ cereal, ½ pulse, 1 vegetable, 1 fatIdli (3 small): rice 45 g + urad dal 15 g; vegetable curry with 100 g vegetables; oil 5 g
11.00 am1 fruitGuava, 1 small (80 g)
1.00 pm1½ cereal, 1 pulse, 1½ vegetable, 1½ fat, ½ milkRice 45 g; tur dal 30 g; greens poriyal 150 g; oil 7.5 g; low-fat curd 100 g
4.00 pm½ milk, ½ pulseTea without sugar: double-toned milk 100 mL; sprouted green gram 15 g
7.30 pm2 cereal, 1 pulse, 1½ vegetable, 1 egg, 2½ fatPhulka (2): atta 60 g; moong dal 30 g; vegetables 150 g; egg curry with 1 egg; oil 12.5 g
9.00 pm½ milk, 1 fruitDouble-toned milk 100 mL; papaya 120 g

Worked example: building a 1500 kcal diabetic diet from exchanges

Problem

Mrs. E, 45 years, 160 cm, 70 kg, sedentary, has type 2 diabetes. Build a 1500 kcal diet from the exchange list and check its carbohydrate, protein and fat.

Working
  1. IBW = (160 − 100) × 0.9 = 54 kg. BMI = 70 ÷ 2.56 = 27.3 (obese by the Asian cut-off).
  2. Energy: 25-30 kcal/kg IBW = 1350-1620 kcal; 1500 kcal is chosen for slow weight loss.
  3. Targets: carbohydrate 50-60% = 1500 × 0.5 ÷ 4 = 188 g to 1500 × 0.6 ÷ 4 = 225 g; protein about 1-1.1 g/kg = 55-60 g; fat below 30% = below 50 g.
  4. Protective exchanges first: milk 2 (180 kcal), vegetables 4 (120 kcal), fruit 2 (80 kcal), pulses 3 (300 kcal), egg or paneer 1 (75 kcal).
  5. Fat for cooking: 5 exchanges = 25 g oil (225 kcal).
  6. Energy so far = 180 + 120 + 80 + 300 + 75 + 225 = 980 kcal. Remaining = 1500 − 980 = 520 kcal ÷ 100 = 5.2, so 5 cereal exchanges (150 g raw cereal, 500 kcal).
  7. Total energy = 500 + 300 + 180 + 120 + 80 + 75 + 225 = 1480 kcal.
  8. Carbohydrate = 100 + 51 + 18 + 24 + 20 = 213 g; 213 × 4 = 852 kcal; 852 ÷ 1480 × 100 = 57.6% of energy.
  9. Protein = 15 + 21 + 12 + 6 + 6.5 = 60.5 g; 60.5 × 4 = 242 kcal; 242 ÷ 1480 × 100 = 16.4%.
  10. Fat = 5 + 1.5 + 6 + 5 + 25 = 42.5 g; 42.5 × 9 = 382.5 kcal; 382.5 ÷ 1480 × 100 = 25.8%.
  11. Check: 852 + 242 + 382.5 = 1476.5 kcal, close to the 1480 kcal exchange total (the small gap is rounding in the exchange values); 57.6 + 16.4 + 25.8 = 99.8%.
Answer

1500 kcal plan = cereal 5, pulse 3, milk 2, vegetable 4, fruit 2, egg or paneer 1, fat 5 exchanges: about 1480 kcal with 213 g carbohydrate (58%), 60.5 g protein (16%) and 42.5 g fat (26%). All values are approximate.

Worked example: counting carbohydrate in a meal

Problem

Count the carbohydrate in this lunch and express it as 15 g carbohydrate choices: rice 60 g raw, tur dal 30 g, mixed vegetables 100 g, low-fat curd 100 g.

Working
  1. Approximate carbohydrate per 100 g raw: rice 78 g, tur dal 57 g, non-starchy vegetables 6 g, low-fat curd 4.5 g.
  2. Rice: 60 × 78 ÷ 100 = 46.8 g.
  3. Tur dal: 30 × 57 ÷ 100 = 17.1 g.
  4. Vegetables: 100 × 6 ÷ 100 = 6.0 g.
  5. Curd: 100 × 4.5 ÷ 100 = 4.5 g.
  6. Total = 46.8 + 17.1 + 6.0 + 4.5 = 74.4 g carbohydrate.
  7. Choices = 74.4 ÷ 15 = 4.96, about 5 carbohydrate choices.
Answer

The lunch has about 74 g carbohydrate, about 5 choices of 15 g. To keep lunch the same each day, any swap must keep about 5 choices.

Tips for using exchanges, and result

  • Teach swaps within a group: 30 g rice = 30 g atta = 30 g ragi = 30 g oats = about 1½ slices of bread (40 g).
  • Do not swap across groups (a fruit for a phulka) without counting the carbohydrate.
  • Keep the carbohydrate at each main meal about the same every day (in this plan about 45-66 g at the three main meals).
  • Use free foods for hunger; sugar is not used, and sweets are replaced by a fruit exchange.
  • Result: A 1500 kcal diabetic diet was built from 22 exchanges: about 1480 kcal, 213 g carbohydrate (58%), 60.5 g protein (16%) and 42.5 g fat (26%), shared over six meals.
In the diet kitchen

In the diet kitchen and the diabetic clinic, exchange lists turn a prescription into portions cooks and patients understand: a ladle of dal, a phulka, a cup of milk, a teaspoon of oil. With an exchange sheet the kitchen can change the menu daily (idli one day, upma the next) while the energy and carbohydrate stay the same.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is a food exchange?” A measured portion of a food that gives about the same energy, carbohydrate, protein and fat as other foods in its group, so they can be swapped; e.g. 30 g rice = 30 g atta.

Short answer: “What is a carbohydrate choice?” A portion with 15 g carbohydrate, used in carbohydrate counting; e.g. 20 g raw rice, 1 small apple or about 300 mL milk.

Essay: “Plan a 1500 kcal diet for a diabetic using the exchange list.” IBW and energy; targets for carbohydrate (50-60%), protein (about 15%) and fat (below 30%); exchange list table; place milk 2, vegetables 4, fruit 2, pulses 3, egg 1, fat 5; fill with 5 cereal exchanges; total 1480 kcal, 213 g carbohydrate (58%), 60.5 g protein (16%), 42.5 g fat (26%); distribute over six meals; sample menu.

Remember it

'Protect first, fill with cereal, cook with fat': milk, vegetables, fruit and pulses first; cereal exchanges fill the energy; fat exchanges are the cooking oil.