haya.Learning made clear
Unit II · Assessment of nutritional status
10 min readConcept sheetOften a 10-mark answer; consumption-unit sums in Section B

Diet surveys: 24-hour recall, food frequency and weighment

Diet surveys measure what people eat: by recall, food frequency, weighment or diet history. Family intake is divided by consumption units to compare with requirements.

Most accurate methodWeighment of raw foods, usually for 7 days
Quickest common method24-hour recall
Consumption unit (CU)Sedentary adult man = 1.0; others as fractions of his energy need
Shows habitual dietFood frequency questionnaire (FFQ)

Methods of diet survey

MethodHow it is doneAdvantagesLimitations
24-hour recallInterviewer asks the person (or mother) to recall all foods and drinks of the past 24 hours, using standard cups and spoons to show amountsQuick, cheap, low burden; suits large groups and people who cannot readDepends on memory; one day may not be typical; amounts are estimates
Food frequency questionnaire (FFQ)Person says how often each food on a list is eaten: daily, weekly, monthly, rarelyShows habitual pattern; links diet with disease; quickList may miss local foods; amounts rough; not exact nutrient intake
WeighmentInvestigator weighs all raw foods used by the family, usually for 7 days, plus leftovers and wasteMost accurateSlow, costly, needs trained staff; the family may eat differently while watched
Diet historyDetailed interview on usual eating over a long period, often with a recall and a food listShows long-term habitsNeeds a skilled interviewer; long
Food inventoryFood in stock at the start and end, plus purchases, recorded over a periodUseful for hostels and institutionsNeeds literate cooperation; waste hard to account for
Expenditure methodFamily's spending on food is recordedCheap for large surveysRough estimate only

Activity: conducting a 24-hour recall and an FFQ

  1. 1
    Prepare the forms: a recall sheet (time, meal, dish, ingredients, amount) and an FFQ list of local foods with frequency columns.
  2. 2★
    Carry standard cups, ladles, glasses and spoons of known volume so people can show how much they ate.
  3. 3
    Start from waking up yesterday and go meal by meal to bedtime, including tea, snacks and drinks between meals.
  4. 4
    Probe gently for forgotten items: oil, sugar in tea, pickles, fruit, street snacks.
  5. 5
    Convert cooked amounts to raw ingredients using the household recipe, then work out nutrients from the Indian Food Composition Tables (IFCT 2017, NIN).
  6. 6
    For the FFQ, read out each food and tick how often it is eaten; note the usual portion.
  7. 7★
    Compare intake with the ICMR-NIN 2020 requirement for the person's age, sex and activity, as a percentage.

★ one-way, controls the pace

Consumption unit coefficients (classic ICMR scale, as in Park)

Adult man, sedentary1.0
Adult man, moderate work1.2
Adult man, heavy work1.6
Adult woman, sedentary0.8
Adult woman, moderate work0.9
Adult woman, heavy work1.2
Adolescent, 12-21 years1.0
Child, 9-12 years0.8
Child, 7-9 years0.7
Child, 5-7 years0.6
Child, 3-5 years0.5
Child, 1-3 years0.4

Worked example: intake per consumption unit

Problem

In a 7-day weighment survey, a family used 9.24 kg of raw cereals (rice and wheat). The family: a father doing moderate work, a mother who is a sedentary homemaker, a son aged 10 and a daughter aged 4. Find the cereal intake per consumption unit per day.

Working
  1. CUs: father (moderate) 1.2; mother (sedentary) 0.8; son, 10 years 0.8; daughter, 4 years 0.5.
  2. Total = 1.2 + 0.8 + 0.8 + 0.5 = 3.3 CU.
  3. Cereals used per day = 9.24 kg ÷ 7 = 1.32 kg = 1320 g/day.
  4. Per CU per day = 1320 ÷ 3.3 = 400 g.
  5. Each person's share = 400 g × his or her CU: father 480 g, mother 320 g, son 320 g, daughter 200 g. Check: 480 + 320 + 320 + 200 = 1320 g.
Answer

The family eats 400 g of raw cereals per consumption unit per day. Energy and protein are worked out per CU in the same way and compared with the need of one reference adult.

Consumption units and the 2020 requirements

The CU scale was built from energy needs, with the sedentary adult man as 1.0; older books took 1 CU as about 2400 kcal. The ICMR-NIN 2020 requirement for a sedentary reference man (65 kg) is about 2110 kcal/day. When you compare a family's intake per CU with a requirement, use the 2020 value and say which value you used.

In the community

In a village survey, a 24-hour recall is done in every sampled home, and a few homes are chosen for a 7-day weighment to check accuracy. Intake per consumption unit then shows whether the family's cereals, pulses and oil meet its members' needs.

Exam angle

2 marks: “What is a consumption unit?” A coefficient expressing each family member's energy need relative to a sedentary adult man (1.0 CU), used to work out per-head intake in family diet surveys.

5 marks: “A family has a moderately working father, a sedentary mother, a son of 10 and a daughter of 4, and uses 1320 g of cereals a day. Find the cereal intake per CU.” CU = 1.2 + 0.8 + 0.8 + 0.5 = 3.3; 1320 ÷ 3.3 = 400 g per CU per day.

10 marks: “Describe the methods of diet survey with their merits and demerits.” Table of 24-hour recall, FFQ, weighment, diet history, inventory and expenditure methods; steps of a 24-hour recall; consumption units with a worked example; comparing intake with ICMR-NIN 2020 requirements.

Remember it

Recall = memory, FFQ = habit, weighment = accuracy. In the CU scale, the sedentary man is the '1'.