haya.Learning made clear
Unit VII · Data interpretation
10 min readConcept sheetTable-based question sets

Data interpretation practice

Read the table once, then apply three tools: percentage share, growth rate and ratio. Always divide by the right base: the old value for growth.

Percentage share(Part ÷ total) × 100
Growth rate(New − old) ÷ old × 100
RatioDivide both terms by their HCF
AverageSum ÷ number of items

Practice table: students enrolled in a university, by faculty

Faculty202220232024
Arts400500600
Science500550660
Commerce250300300
Education100150140
Total1,2501,5001,700

Worked example 1: percentage share

Problem

What percentage of total enrolment in 2022 was in Science?

Working
  1. Science in 2022 = 500; total in 2022 = 1,250.
  2. Share = 500 ÷ 1,250 × 100 = 40%.
Answer

40%

Worked example 2: growth rate

Problem

Find the percentage growth in total enrolment from 2022 to 2024.

Working
  1. Increase = 1,700 − 1,250 = 450.
  2. Growth = 450 ÷ 1,250 × 100 = 36%.
  3. Check: 1,250 × 1.36 = 1,700.
Answer

36%

Worked example 3: ratio

Problem

Find the ratio of Arts to Science enrolment in 2024.

Working
  1. Arts : Science = 600 : 660.
  2. The HCF of 600 and 660 is 60; 600 ÷ 60 = 10 and 660 ÷ 60 = 11.
Answer

10 : 11

How NET asks this

How NET asks this: a table or chart is followed by a set of questions on percentages, ratios, averages and growth. The numbers are chosen to divide cleanly, so estimate before you calculate.

Exam angle

Typical MCQ: “A value rises from 250 to 300. What is the percentage increase?” (300 − 250) ÷ 250 × 100 = 20%. Divide by the old value, not the new one.

Typical MCQ: “If A : B = 2 : 3 and B : C = 4 : 5, find A : C.” Make B equal: A : B : C = 8 : 12 : 15, so A : C = 8 : 15.

Remember it

Growth divides by the past; share divides by the whole. If your answer uses the new value as the base, it is the trap option.