haya.Learning made clear
Unit III · Adjusting the accounts
10 min readConcept sheetOften a 10-mark calculation

The adjusted trial balance

After adjusting entries are posted, the balances are listed again in an adjusted trial balance. Its totals must agree, and the financial statements are prepared from it.

Prepared afterThe adjusting entries are posted
Used forPreparing the financial statements
Working toolA worksheet: unadjusted, adjustments, adjusted
New accounts often addedAccrued, prepaid, depreciation expense

Unadjusted trial balance: Sunrise Tours, 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

AccountDebitCredit
Cash at bank420,000
Trade receivables260,000
Prepaid insurance36,000
Vehicles (cost)3,000,000
Accumulated depreciation: vehicles600,000
Trade payables95,000
Unearned tour revenue120,000
Capital2,000,000
Drawings240,000
Tour revenue2,571,000
Rent expense220,000
Salaries expense900,000
Fuel expense310,000
Totals5,386,0005,386,000

Adjustments at 31 March 2026

  • (a) Insurance used up during the year: Rs. 24,000.
  • (b) Depreciation on vehicles: 10% of cost.
  • (c) Unearned tour revenue now earned: Rs. 80,000.
  • (d) Salaries owing: Rs. 75,000.
  • (e) Tours completed but not yet billed: Rs. 50,000.

Worked example: journalise the adjustments

Problem

Write the adjusting entries for (a) to (e).

Working
  1. (a) Dr Insurance expense 24,000; Cr Prepaid insurance 24,000.
  2. (b) Depreciation: 10% × 3,000,000 = 300,000. Dr Depreciation expense 300,000; Cr Accumulated depreciation 300,000.
  3. (c) Dr Unearned tour revenue 80,000; Cr Tour revenue 80,000.
  4. (d) Dr Salaries expense 75,000; Cr Salaries payable 75,000.
  5. (e) Dr Trade receivables 50,000; Cr Tour revenue 50,000.
Answer

Five entries. Each touches one income statement account and one SFP account, and none touches cash.

Adjusted trial balance: Sunrise Tours, 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

AccountDebitCredit
Cash at bank420,000
Trade receivables (260,000 + 50,000)310,000
Prepaid insurance (36,000 − 24,000)12,000
Vehicles (cost)3,000,000
Accumulated depreciation (600,000 + 300,000)900,000
Trade payables95,000
Salaries payable75,000
Unearned tour revenue (120,000 − 80,000)40,000
Capital2,000,000
Drawings240,000
Tour revenue (2,571,000 + 80,000 + 50,000)2,701,000
Rent expense220,000
Salaries expense (900,000 + 75,000)975,000
Fuel expense310,000
Insurance expense24,000
Depreciation expense300,000
Totals5,811,0005,811,000

Worked example: check the totals and find the profit

Problem

Prove that the adjusted trial balance agrees, find the profit for the year, and show how much the adjustments changed it.

Working
  1. Debits: 420,000 + 310,000 + 12,000 + 3,000,000 + 240,000 + 220,000 + 975,000 + 310,000 + 24,000 + 300,000 = 5,811,000.
  2. Credits: 900,000 + 95,000 + 75,000 + 40,000 + 2,000,000 + 2,701,000 = 5,811,000.
  3. Cross-check: each side rises by 425,000 (Dr: 50,000 − 24,000 + 75,000 + 24,000 + 300,000; Cr: 300,000 + 75,000 − 80,000 + 130,000), and 5,386,000 + 425,000 = 5,811,000.
  4. Expenses: 220,000 + 975,000 + 310,000 + 24,000 + 300,000 = 1,829,000.
  5. Profit: 2,701,000 − 1,829,000 = 872,000.
  6. Before adjustments: 2,571,000 − (220,000 + 900,000 + 310,000) = 2,571,000 − 1,430,000 = 1,141,000, which was 1,141,000 − 872,000 = 269,000 too high.
Answer

Both totals are Rs. 5,811,000. Profit for the year = Rs. 872,000; without the adjustments it would have been overstated by Rs. 269,000.

The worksheet

Many accountants use a worksheet with column pairs for the unadjusted trial balance, the adjustments, the adjusted trial balance, the income statement and the statement of financial position. It is a working paper, not a formal statement, but it catches errors before the statements are drafted.

In Sri Lankan business

A Sri Lankan tour operator collects deposits months before the tourist season. Without adjustments its profit would mix this year's and next year's tours; the adjusted trial balance puts each rupee in the right year.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is an adjusted trial balance?” A list of all account balances after the adjusting entries are posted; its equal totals are the base for the financial statements.

Essay: “From the given trial balance and adjustments, prepare the adjusting entries and an adjusted trial balance, and find the profit.” Journalise each adjustment, update every affected balance, list the adjusted trial balance with equal totals, then compute profit from the income and expense lines.

Remember it

Adjusted balance = unadjusted balance ± adjustment, account by account. Both totals rise by the same amount.