haya.Learning made clear
Unit IV · Manufacturing accounts and sole-proprietor financial statements
12 min readConcept sheetOften a 5-mark equity statement; cash flows as a 10-mark calculation

Statement of changes in owner's equity and statement of cash flows

The equity statement explains how capital moved during the year. The cash flow statement explains how cash moved, under operating, investing and financing activities.

Equity statementOpening capital + new capital + profit − drawings
Cash flow sectionsOperating, investing, financing
Indirect method starts withProfit, then non-cash items and working capital
Standard in Sri LankaLKAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows

Worked example 1: statement of changes in owner's equity

Problem

Ruwani Fashions: capital at 1 April 2025 Rs. 2,200,000; profit for the year Rs. 686,000; drawings of Rs. 300,000 in cash and goods costing Rs. 25,000. No new capital was introduced. Prepare the statement for the year ended 31 March 2026.

Working
  1. Opening capital: 2,200,000.
  2. Add profit: 2,200,000 + 686,000 = 2,886,000.
  3. Less drawings: 300,000 + 25,000 = 325,000.
  4. Closing capital: 2,886,000 − 325,000 = 2,561,000.
Answer

Capital at 31 March 2026 = Rs. 2,561,000, the same figure as in the statement of financial position.

Why a cash flow statement?

Profit is not cash. A business can show a profit and still run short of cash, because profit includes non-cash items such as depreciation, and money can be tied up in inventory and receivables. The statement of cash flows (in Sri Lanka, LKAS 7) shows where cash came from and where it went, in three groups: operating (day-to-day trading), investing (buying and selling non-current assets) and financing (owner's capital, drawings, loans). The indirect method starts from profit and adjusts it to cash.

Data: Kasun Hardware, statements of financial position at 31 March (Rs.)

Item20262025
Equipment at cost1,800,0001,400,000
Accumulated depreciation(520,000)(340,000)
Inventory640,000560,000
Trade receivables310,000350,000
Cash and cash equivalents180,000230,000
Total assets2,410,0002,200,000
Capital1,630,0001,270,000
Bank loan500,000700,000
Trade payables280,000230,000
Total capital and liabilities2,410,0002,200,000

Other information for 2025/26

  • Profit for the year: Rs. 620,000 (no interest; ignore tax).
  • Kasun introduced new capital of Rs. 100,000 and withdrew Rs. 360,000.
  • No equipment was sold during the year.

Worked example 2: statement of cash flows (indirect method)

Problem

Prepare the statement of cash flows of Kasun Hardware for the year ended 31 March 2026.

Working
  1. Depreciation: 520,000 − 340,000 = 180,000 (no disposals).
  2. Working capital: inventory up 640,000 − 560,000 = 80,000 (cash out); receivables down 350,000 − 310,000 = 40,000 (cash in); payables up 280,000 − 230,000 = 50,000 (cash in).
  3. Operating activities: 620,000 + 180,000 − 80,000 + 40,000 + 50,000 = 810,000.
  4. Investing activities: equipment bought 1,800,000 − 1,400,000 = 400,000, an outflow of (400,000).
  5. Financing activities: new capital 100,000 − drawings 360,000 − loan repaid (700,000 − 500,000 = 200,000) = (460,000).
  6. Net change in cash: 810,000 − 400,000 − 460,000 = −50,000.
  7. Check: opening cash 230,000 − 50,000 = 180,000, the closing cash in the 2026 statement.
Answer

Operating Rs. 810,000; investing (Rs. 400,000); financing (Rs. 460,000). Cash falls by Rs. 50,000, from Rs. 230,000 to Rs. 180,000.

Worked example 3: check the capital movement

Problem

Show that Kasun's capital moved from Rs. 1,270,000 to Rs. 1,630,000.

Working
  1. 1,270,000 + 100,000 (new capital) = 1,370,000.
  2. 1,370,000 + 620,000 (profit) = 1,990,000.
  3. 1,990,000 − 360,000 (drawings) = 1,630,000.
Answer

The statement of changes in owner's equity agrees with the closing capital of Rs. 1,630,000.

Indirect method: what to add and subtract

ItemAdjustment to profitWhy
DepreciationAddAn expense with no cash outflow
Loss on disposalAddNon-cash; the sale proceeds go under investing
Gain on disposalSubtractNon-cash; the sale proceeds go under investing
Increase in inventory or receivablesSubtractCash is tied up
Decrease in inventory or receivablesAddCash is released
Increase in payables or accrualsAddCash is kept longer
Decrease in payables or accrualsSubtractCash is paid out
In Sri Lankan business

Many Sri Lankan SMEs that look profitable still struggle to pay suppliers because cash is stuck in inventory and credit sales. A cash flow statement shows the owner, and the bank, exactly where the cash went.

Exam angle

Short answer: “Name the three sections of a statement of cash flows.” Operating activities, investing activities and financing activities.

Structured question: “Prepare a statement of changes in owner's equity from the given data.” Opening capital + new capital + profit − drawings (cash and goods) = closing capital, set out as a statement.

Essay: “From two statements of financial position and additional information, prepare a statement of cash flows using the indirect method.” Profit + depreciation ± working capital changes = operating cash; then investing and financing; reconcile the net change to opening and closing cash.

Remember it

Indirect method: asset up = cash down, liability up = cash up. Always finish with opening cash + net change = closing cash.