haya.Learning made clear
Unit IV · Manufacturing accounts and sole-proprietor financial statements
10 min readConcept sheetOften a 10-mark calculation

Cost of goods manufactured and the manufacturing account

Raw materials consumed + direct labour + direct expenses = prime cost. Add factory overheads and adjust for work in progress to get the cost of goods manufactured.

Raw materials consumedOpening + purchases + carriage − returns − closing
Total manufacturing costPrime cost + factory overheads
Cost of goods manufacturedTotal manufacturing cost + opening WIP − closing WIP
Cost of salesOpening finished goods + COGM − closing finished goods

Data: Saman Coir Products, Kurunegala, year ended 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

ItemRs.
Raw materials: opening inventory180,000
Purchases of raw materials1,450,000
Carriage inwards on raw materials30,000
Raw materials returned to suppliers20,000
Raw materials: closing inventory210,000
Direct labour820,000
Direct expenses (royalties)50,000
Indirect labour260,000
Factory rent180,000
Factory electricity140,000
Depreciation of factory machinery120,000
Factory insurance40,000
Work in progress: opening / closing150,000 / 190,000
Finished goods: opening / closing260,000 / 300,000
Sales4,500,000
Office salaries380,000
Advertising150,000
Delivery costs90,000
Depreciation of office equipment60,000
Units completed in the year20,000

Worked example: the manufacturing account

Problem

Prepare the manufacturing account of Saman Coir Products and find the cost per unit.

Working
  1. Raw materials consumed: 180,000 + 1,450,000 + 30,000 − 20,000 − 210,000 = 1,430,000.
  2. Prime cost: 1,430,000 + 820,000 + 50,000 = 2,300,000.
  3. Factory overheads: 260,000 + 180,000 + 140,000 + 120,000 + 40,000 = 740,000.
  4. Total manufacturing cost: 2,300,000 + 740,000 = 3,040,000.
  5. Cost of goods manufactured: 3,040,000 + 150,000 (opening WIP) − 190,000 (closing WIP) = 3,000,000.
  6. Cost per unit: 3,000,000 ÷ 20,000 = 150.
Answer

Cost of goods manufactured Rs. 3,000,000; cost per unit Rs. 150.

Manufacturing account in summary

Raw materials consumedRs. 1,430,000
+ Direct labourRs. 820,000
+ Direct expensesRs. 50,000
= Prime costRs. 2,300,000
+ Factory overheadsRs. 740,000
= Total manufacturing costRs. 3,040,000
+ Opening WIP − closing WIP+ Rs. 150,000 − Rs. 190,000
= Cost of goods manufacturedRs. 3,000,000

Worked example: the manufacturer's income statement

Problem

Continue with the same data to find the gross profit and the profit for the year.

Working
  1. Cost of sales: opening finished goods 260,000 + COGM 3,000,000 − closing finished goods 300,000 = 2,960,000.
  2. Gross profit: 4,500,000 − 2,960,000 = 1,540,000.
  3. Administration and selling expenses: 380,000 + 150,000 + 90,000 + 60,000 = 680,000.
  4. Profit for the year: 1,540,000 − 680,000 = 860,000.
  5. Check by re-adding: 2,960,000 + 680,000 + 860,000 = 4,500,000, the sales figure.
Answer

Gross profit Rs. 1,540,000; profit for the year Rs. 860,000.

Common mistakes

  • Putting office or selling costs in the manufacturing account.
  • Forgetting carriage inwards on raw materials; it belongs in the cost of raw materials.
  • Mixing up the three inventories: raw materials adjust materials consumed, WIP adjusts COGM, finished goods adjust cost of sales.
  • Splitting a shared cost wrongly: if rent covers both factory and office, divide it in the ratio the question gives.
In Sri Lankan business

Sri Lanka is a leading exporter of coir products and tea. A coir mill in Kurunegala or a tea factory in Nuwara Eliya prepares a manufacturing account to know its cost per kilogram before quoting prices to foreign buyers.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is the cost of goods manufactured?” The total manufacturing cost for the period adjusted for opening and closing work in progress: the cost of the goods completed.

Structured question: “Calculate raw materials consumed, prime cost and the cost of goods manufactured from the given data.” Follow the layout: materials consumed, prime cost, add overheads, adjust WIP; show each sum.

Essay: “Prepare the manufacturing account and the income statement of a manufacturer from the given data.” Manufacturing account to COGM, then cost of sales with finished goods, gross profit, period expenses and profit; give the cost per unit if units are given.

Remember it

Three inventories, three places: raw materials → materials consumed, WIP → COGM, finished goods → cost of sales.