haya.Learning made clear
Unit IV · Manufacturing accounts and sole-proprietor financial statements
12 min readConcept sheetUsually a 10-mark (or larger) final accounts question

Income statement of a sole proprietor

Revenue − cost of sales = gross profit. Gross profit − expenses, adjusted for accruals, prepayments, depreciation and doubtful debts = profit for the year.

RevenueSales − returns inwards
Cost of salesOpening inventory + net purchases + carriage inwards − closing inventory
Carriage outwardsA selling expense, not cost of sales
Goods taken by the ownerDeduct from purchases; add to drawings

Trial balance of Ruwani Fashions, Nugegoda, at 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

AccountDebitCredit
Inventory 1 April 2025420,000
Purchases3,600,000
Sales6,200,000
Returns inwards60,000
Returns outwards50,000
Carriage inwards40,000
Salaries and wages720,000
Rent390,000
Electricity110,000
Advertising85,000
Insurance48,000
Bad debts12,000
Shop fittings at cost1,500,000
Accumulated depreciation: shop fittings300,000
Motor van at cost2,400,000
Accumulated depreciation: motor van480,000
Trade receivables380,000
Allowance for doubtful debts15,000
Cash at bank265,000
Cash in hand25,000
Trade payables310,000
Bank loan (repayable in 2030)800,000
Capital 1 April 20252,200,000
Drawings300,000
Totals10,355,00010,355,000

Adjustments at 31 March 2026

  • (1) Closing inventory: Rs. 510,000.
  • (2) Rent prepaid: Rs. 30,000.
  • (3) Electricity owing: Rs. 10,000.
  • (4) Depreciation: shop fittings 10% on cost; motor van 20% on the reducing balance.
  • (5) The allowance for doubtful debts is to be 5% of trade receivables.
  • (6) Loan interest of Rs. 96,000 for the year is unpaid.
  • (7) Ruwani took goods costing Rs. 25,000 for her own use; this has not been recorded.

Worked example: the workings

Problem

Work out the figures needed for the income statement of Ruwani Fashions.

Working
  1. Revenue: 6,200,000 − 60,000 = 6,140,000.
  2. Net purchases: 3,600,000 − 50,000 (returns) − 25,000 (own use) = 3,525,000.
  3. Cost of sales: 420,000 + 3,525,000 + 40,000 − 510,000 = 3,475,000.
  4. Rent: 390,000 − 30,000 = 360,000. Electricity: 110,000 + 10,000 = 120,000.
  5. Depreciation: fittings 10% × 1,500,000 = 150,000; van 20% × (2,400,000 − 480,000) = 20% × 1,920,000 = 384,000.
  6. Allowance: 5% × 380,000 = 19,000; increase 19,000 − 15,000 = 4,000.
Answer

Revenue Rs. 6,140,000; cost of sales Rs. 3,475,000; depreciation Rs. 150,000 and Rs. 384,000; increase in allowance Rs. 4,000.

Income statement of Ruwani Fashions for the year ended 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

ItemRs.Rs.
Sales6,200,000
Less: returns inwards(60,000)
Revenue6,140,000
Opening inventory420,000
Net purchases (3,600,000 − 50,000 − 25,000)3,525,000
Carriage inwards40,000
Less: closing inventory(510,000)
Cost of sales(3,475,000)
Gross profit2,665,000
Salaries and wages720,000
Rent (390,000 − 30,000)360,000
Electricity (110,000 + 10,000)120,000
Advertising85,000
Insurance48,000
Bad debts12,000
Increase in allowance for doubtful debts4,000
Depreciation: shop fittings150,000
Depreciation: motor van384,000
Loan interest96,000
Total expenses(1,979,000)
Profit for the year686,000

Worked example: check the totals

Problem

Verify the total expenses and the profit for the year.

Working
  1. 720,000 + 360,000 + 120,000 + 85,000 + 48,000 = 1,333,000.
  2. 1,333,000 + 12,000 + 4,000 = 1,349,000.
  3. 1,349,000 + 150,000 + 384,000 + 96,000 = 1,979,000.
  4. Profit: 2,665,000 − 1,979,000 = 686,000.
  5. Second route: operating expenses 1,979,000 − 96,000 = 1,883,000; operating profit 2,665,000 − 1,883,000 = 782,000; less loan interest 96,000 = 686,000.
Answer

Total expenses Rs. 1,979,000; profit for the year Rs. 686,000.

In Sri Lankan business

Small retailers in Sri Lanka, from Nugegoda boutiques to village grocery shops, need an income statement to apply for a bank loan and to file income tax returns with the Inland Revenue Department.

Exam angle

Short answer: “Where is carriage outwards shown?” In the income statement as a selling and distribution expense, not in cost of sales.

Structured question: “Calculate cost of sales and gross profit from the given data.” Revenue = sales − returns inwards; cost of sales = opening inventory + net purchases + carriage inwards − closing inventory; gross profit = revenue − cost of sales.

Essay: “From the trial balance and adjustments, prepare the income statement of a sole proprietor for the year.” Workings first (revenue, cost of sales, each adjusted expense, depreciation, allowance), then the statement in vertical form, ending with profit for the year.

Remember it

Cost of sales O + P + C − C: Opening inventory + net Purchases + Carriage inwards − Closing inventory. Carriage outwards is an expense, not cost of sales.