haya.Learning made clear
Unit II · The recording process and the accounting cycle
9 min readConcept sheetOften a 5-mark question; part of a 10-mark journal-ledger-trial balance problem

Recording in the journal

The journal is the book of original entry. Each entry shows the date, the account debited, the account credited, the amounts and a short narration.

Also calledBook of original (prime) entry
Each entry hasDate, Dr account, Cr account, amounts, narration
Special journalsSales, purchases, returns day books and the cash book
Next stepPost each entry to the ledger

Five steps for every entry

  • Read the transaction and name the accounts affected.
  • Classify each account: asset, liability, capital, income, expense or drawings.
  • Decide whether each account increases or decreases.
  • Apply the rules: debit or credit, with equal amounts.
  • Write the entry: date, debit account first, credit account below it, amounts, then a short narration.

Worked example: journal of Kamal Traders, April 2026 (Rs.)

DateParticularsDebitCredit
1 AprDr Cash800,000
Cr Capital (owner starts the business)800,000
3 AprDr Bank600,000
Cr Cash (cash deposited in the bank)600,000
5 AprDr Furniture120,000
Cr Bank (furniture bought by cheque)120,000
8 AprDr Purchases250,000
Cr Lanka Wholesalers (goods bought on credit)250,000
12 AprDr Ruwan Stores180,000
Cr Sales (goods sold on credit)180,000
15 AprDr Cash95,000
Cr Sales (cash sales)95,000
20 AprDr Lanka Wholesalers150,000
Cr Bank (supplier paid by cheque)150,000
25 AprDr Bank100,000
Cr Ruwan Stores (cheque received)100,000
28 AprDr Salaries45,000
Cr Cash (salaries paid)45,000
30 AprDr Drawings20,000
Cr Cash (cash taken for personal use)20,000
Totals2,360,0002,360,000

Worked example: check the journal totals

Problem

Add the debit column of the Kamal Traders journal and confirm it equals the credit column.

Working
  1. 800,000 + 600,000 = 1,400,000; + 120,000 = 1,520,000.
  2. + 250,000 = 1,770,000; + 180,000 = 1,950,000.
  3. + 95,000 = 2,045,000; + 150,000 = 2,195,000.
  4. + 100,000 = 2,295,000; + 45,000 = 2,340,000; + 20,000 = 2,360,000.
  5. Each entry has an equal credit, so the credit column also totals 2,360,000.
Answer

Debit total = credit total = Rs. 2,360,000.

Worked example: compound entries

Problem

(a) Kamal buys a delivery van for Rs. 3,500,000, paying Rs. 1,000,000 by cheque and the rest with a bank loan. (b) Ruwan Stores settles a debt of Rs. 80,000 by paying Rs. 78,000 in cash; Kamal allows the rest as discount. Journalise both.

Working
  1. (a) Loan part: 3,500,000 − 1,000,000 = 2,500,000.
  2. (a) Dr Motor van 3,500,000; Cr Bank 1,000,000; Cr Bank loan 2,500,000. Check: 1,000,000 + 2,500,000 = 3,500,000.
  3. (b) Discount allowed: 80,000 − 78,000 = 2,000.
  4. (b) Dr Cash 78,000; Dr Discount allowed 2,000; Cr Ruwan Stores 80,000. Check: 78,000 + 2,000 = 80,000.
Answer

Each compound entry has more than one debit or credit, but its debits still equal its credits.

Books of prime entry

Special journals (day books)Sales day book (credit sales), purchases day book (credit purchases), returns inwards and returns outwards day books, and the cash book (cash and bank).
General journalFor items that fit no day book: opening entries, corrections of errors, adjusting and closing entries, credit purchases of non-current assets and bad debt write-offs.
In Sri Lankan business

A Sri Lankan wholesaler in Pettah that sells on credit to village shops keeps a sales day book of each day's invoices and posts the totals to the ledger. Accounting software does the same journalising automatically from each invoice.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is a compound journal entry?” An entry with more than one debit or more than one credit, e.g. a van bought partly by cheque and partly with a loan.

Structured question: “Journalise the following transactions in the books of Kamal Traders.” Write each entry with date, Dr account, Cr account, equal amounts and a short narration; total both columns.

Essay: “Explain the double-entry system and the books of prime entry used by a trading business.” Explain double entry and the rules, then describe each day book, the cash book and the general journal with one example entry each.

Remember it

Journal entry order D-D-C-A-N: Date, Debit account, Credit account, Amounts, Narration.