haya.Learning made clear
Unit VI · Limited companies and ratio analysis
12 min readConcept sheetOften a 10-mark question: prepare company financial statements

Dividends, retained earnings and company financial statements

Dividends share profits with shareholders after the board checks the solvency test. Profit not paid out builds retained earnings, shown in the statement of changes in equity.

Preference dividendFixed rate × preference capital
Ordinary dividendDeclared per share by the board
Retained earningsOpening + profit for the year − dividends
Dividend declared after the year endNot a liability at the year end; disclosed in the notes

Dividends and the solvency test

A dividend is a distribution of profit to shareholders. Interim dividends are paid during the year; a final dividend is decided after the year end. Preference dividends are a fixed percentage of preference capital; ordinary dividends are declared per share. Under the Companies Act No. 7 of 2007, the board may authorise a dividend only if it is satisfied that the company will pass the solvency test immediately afterwards, and it must obtain a certificate of solvency from the auditors. The test: the company must be able to pay its debts as they become due in the normal course of business, and the value of its assets must be greater than its liabilities plus stated capital. A dividend declared after the reporting date is not a liability at that date; it is disclosed in the notes.

Income statement of Serendib Foods PLC for the year ended 31 March 2026 (Rs. '000)

ItemRs. '000
Revenue120,000
Cost of sales(78,000)
Gross profit42,000
Other income1,500
Distribution costs(9,000)
Administrative expenses(8,500)
Operating profit26,000
Finance costs (debenture interest)(3,000)
Profit before tax23,000
Income tax expense(4,500)
Profit for the year18,500

Other information

  • Stated capital: 4,000,000 ordinary shares, Rs. 40,000,000; 100,000 10% irredeemable preference shares issued at Rs. 100 each, Rs. 10,000,000.
  • Retained earnings at 1 April 2025: Rs. 22,000,000.
  • Paid during the year: the full preference dividend and an interim ordinary dividend of Rs. 1.50 per share.
  • On 20 May 2026 the board declared a final ordinary dividend of Rs. 2.00 per share.
  • Rs. 25,000,000 of 12% debentures were in issue all year.

Worked example 1: dividends and retained earnings

Problem

Calculate the dividends for the year and the retained earnings of Serendib Foods PLC at 31 March 2026. Also check the finance cost.

Working
  1. Operating profit check: 42,000 + 1,500 − 9,000 − 8,500 = 26,000 (Rs. '000).
  2. Finance cost check: 12% × 25,000,000 = 3,000,000.
  3. Preference dividend: 10% × 10,000,000 = 1,000,000.
  4. Interim ordinary dividend: 4,000,000 × 1.50 = 6,000,000.
  5. Final dividend: 4,000,000 × 2.00 = 8,000,000, declared after the year end, so it is disclosed in the notes, not recorded at 31 March 2026.
  6. Retained earnings: 22,000,000 + 18,500,000 − 1,000,000 − 6,000,000 = 33,500,000.
Answer

Dividends recognised in the year: Rs. 7,000,000. Retained earnings at 31 March 2026: Rs. 33,500,000.

Statement of changes in equity for the year ended 31 March 2026 (Rs. '000)

ItemOrdinary sharesPreference sharesRetained earningsTotal
Balance at 1 April 202540,00010,00022,00072,000
Profit for the year18,50018,500
Preference dividend(1,000)(1,000)
Interim ordinary dividend(6,000)(6,000)
Balance at 31 March 202640,00010,00033,50083,500

Statement of financial position of Serendib Foods PLC at 31 March 2026 (Rs. '000)

ItemRs. '000
Property, plant and equipment90,500
Inventories13,000
Trade receivables15,000
Cash and cash equivalents5,000
Total assets123,500
Stated capital: ordinary shares40,000
Stated capital: 10% preference shares10,000
Retained earnings33,500
Total equity83,500
12% debentures (non-current liability)25,000
Trade payables11,700
Income tax payable2,300
Accrued expenses1,000
Total current liabilities15,000
Total equity and liabilities123,500

Worked example 2: prove the statement of financial position

Problem

Check that the statement of financial position of Serendib Foods PLC balances (Rs. '000).

Working
  1. Current assets: 13,000 + 15,000 + 5,000 = 33,000.
  2. Total assets: 90,500 + 33,000 = 123,500.
  3. Equity: 40,000 + 10,000 + 33,500 = 83,500.
  4. Current liabilities: 11,700 + 2,300 + 1,000 = 15,000.
  5. Equity + liabilities: 83,500 + 25,000 + 15,000 = 123,500.
Answer

Both sides total Rs. 123,500,000. These statements are used for the ratio analysis in the next two topics.

Company statements vs sole-trader statements

What a company addsIncome tax expense, finance costs on debentures, dividends in the statement of changes in equity, and stated capital plus retained earnings instead of one capital account.
What stays the sameRevenue, cost of sales, gross profit, expenses, current and non-current assets and liabilities, and all the accrual adjustments.
In Sri Lankan business

Listed Sri Lankan companies such as Hayleys PLC and John Keells Holdings PLC announce their dividends through the Colombo Stock Exchange. Before each payment, the board must be satisfied that the company passes the solvency test in the Companies Act.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is the solvency test?” The board must be satisfied that after a distribution the company can pay its debts as they become due in the normal course of business and its assets exceed its liabilities plus stated capital (Companies Act No. 7 of 2007).

Structured question: “Calculate the dividends for the year and the closing retained earnings from the given data.” Preference dividend = rate × capital; ordinary dividend = shares × rate per share; retained earnings = opening + profit − dividends recognised in the year.

Essay: “Prepare the income statement, statement of changes in equity and statement of financial position of a company from the given data.” Income statement by function to profit for the year; equity statement with stated capital and retained earnings columns; then the SFP, with debentures as non-current and tax payable as current liabilities.

Remember it

Retained earnings = opening + profit − dividends. A dividend declared after the year end is not a liability at the year end; it goes in the notes.