haya.Learning made clear
Unit IV · Manufacturing accounts and sole-proprietor financial statements
10 min readConcept sheetUsually part of a 10-mark (or larger) final accounts question

Statement of financial position of a sole proprietor

The statement of financial position lists assets, liabilities and owner's equity at one date. Total assets must equal equity plus liabilities.

ShowsThe financial position at a single date
Non-current assetsCost − accumulated depreciation
Owner's equityOpening capital + profit − drawings
Current vs non-currentWithin 12 months or not

Layout

The statement of financial position (formerly the balance sheet) shows what the business owns and owes at the end of the period. Assets are split into non-current (used for more than a year: land, buildings, vehicles, fittings) and current (cash, or expected to become cash within a year: inventory, receivables, prepayments). Liabilities are split the same way. The capital section shows opening capital, plus profit, minus drawings. The adjustments appear here too: closing inventory, prepayments, accruals, accumulated depreciation and the allowance for doubtful debts.

Statement of financial position of Ruwani Fashions at 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

ItemRs.Rs.
Non-current assets
Shop fittings: 1,500,000 − (300,000 + 150,000)1,050,000
Motor van: 2,400,000 − (480,000 + 384,000)1,536,000
Total non-current assets2,586,000
Current assets
Inventory510,000
Trade receivables 380,000 − allowance 19,000361,000
Prepaid rent30,000
Cash at bank265,000
Cash in hand25,000
Total current assets1,191,000
Total assets3,777,000
Owner's equity
Capital 1 April 20252,200,000
Add: profit for the year686,000
Less: drawings (300,000 + 25,000)(325,000)
Capital 31 March 20262,561,000
Non-current liabilities
Bank loan800,000
Current liabilities
Trade payables310,000
Accrued electricity10,000
Accrued loan interest96,000
Total current liabilities416,000
Total equity and liabilities3,777,000

Worked example: prove that the statement balances

Problem

Using the profit of Rs. 686,000 from the income statement of Ruwani Fashions, prove that the statement of financial position balances.

Working
  1. Non-current assets: 1,050,000 + 1,536,000 = 2,586,000.
  2. Current assets: 510,000 + 361,000 + 30,000 + 265,000 + 25,000 = 1,191,000.
  3. Total assets: 2,586,000 + 1,191,000 = 3,777,000.
  4. Closing capital: 2,200,000 + 686,000 − 325,000 = 2,561,000.
  5. Liabilities: 800,000 + (310,000 + 10,000 + 96,000) = 800,000 + 416,000 = 1,216,000.
  6. Equity + liabilities: 2,561,000 + 1,216,000 = 3,777,000.
Answer

Both sides total Rs. 3,777,000, so the statement balances.

Each adjustment touches both statements

Income statement sidePrepaid rent reduces rent; accrued electricity and interest increase expenses; depreciation and the allowance increase are expenses; goods taken reduce purchases.
SFP sidePrepaid rent is a current asset; accruals are current liabilities; depreciation builds accumulated depreciation; the allowance reduces receivables; goods taken increase drawings.

If the statement does not balance, check that every adjustment was entered twice, once in each statement.

Order of items (common practice)

  • Non-current assets first, then current assets: inventory, receivables, prepayments, cash.
  • Equity next, then non-current liabilities, then current liabilities.
  • Show cost, accumulated depreciation and carrying amount for each non-current asset.
  • A loan repayable after 12 months is non-current; any part due within 12 months is current.
In Sri Lankan business

Sri Lankan banks study a borrower's statement of financial position closely: the size of the owner's equity, the loans already taken and the current assets available to repay short-term debts.

Exam angle

Short answer: “Distinguish current assets from non-current assets.” Current assets are cash or expected to become cash within 12 months; non-current assets are held for use for more than one year.

Essay: “From the trial balance and adjustments, prepare the statement of financial position of a sole proprietor.” Non-current assets net of depreciation, current assets with closing inventory, net receivables and prepayments, capital with profit and drawings, then liabilities with accruals; show equal totals.

Remember it

Every adjustment is entered twice: once in the income statement and once in the SFP. Capital = opening + profit − drawings.