haya.Learning made clear
Unit V · Accounting for partnerships
10 min readConcept sheetOften a 10-mark calculation

Dissolution of a partnership: the realisation account

On dissolution the firm's assets are sold, liabilities paid and partners settled. The realisation account shows the profit or loss, shared in the profit ratio.

Realisation account: debitAssets at book value, liabilities paid, expenses
Realisation account: creditLiabilities transferred, cash from assets, assets taken by partners
Order of paymentOutside creditors, partners' loans, partners' capitals
Final checkBank balance = amounts due to partners

When a partnership is dissolved

  • By agreement of all the partners.
  • When the agreed period ends or the agreed venture is completed.
  • On the death, retirement or bankruptcy of a partner, unless the agreement says the firm continues.
  • When the business becomes illegal, or by order of a court.

Amal and Nuwan (3:2): statement of financial position at 31 March 2026 (Rs.)

ItemRs.
Equipment700,000
Inventory450,000
Trade receivables250,000
Bank150,000
Total assets1,550,000
Trade payables300,000
Loan from Nuwan100,000
Capital: Amal700,000
Capital: Nuwan450,000
Total capital and liabilities1,550,000

Dissolution terms

  • Equipment is sold for Rs. 560,000.
  • Amal takes over the inventory at Rs. 400,000.
  • Receivables realise Rs. 230,000.
  • Payables are settled for Rs. 290,000.
  • Realisation expenses of Rs. 30,000 are paid.
  • Nuwan's loan is repaid in full.

Worked example 1: the realisation account

Problem

Prepare the realisation account and share the result.

Working
  1. Debit, assets at book value: equipment 700,000 + inventory 450,000 + receivables 250,000 = 1,400,000.
  2. Debit, cash paid: payables 290,000 + expenses 30,000 = 320,000. Total debits: 1,400,000 + 320,000 = 1,720,000.
  3. Credit: payables transferred 300,000 + equipment sold 560,000 + inventory taken by Amal 400,000 + receivables collected 230,000 = 1,490,000.
  4. Loss on realisation: 1,720,000 − 1,490,000 = 230,000.
  5. Shared 3:2: Amal 230,000 × 3/5 = 138,000; Nuwan 230,000 × 2/5 = 92,000.
  6. Cross-check: assets realised 560,000 + 400,000 + 230,000 = 1,190,000, so 1,400,000 − 1,190,000 = 210,000 lost; − 10,000 saved on payables + 30,000 expenses = 230,000.
Answer

Loss on realisation Rs. 230,000: Amal Rs. 138,000, Nuwan Rs. 92,000.

Worked example 2: the bank account and settling the partners

Problem

Complete the bank account and settle the partners' capital accounts.

Working
  1. Bank receipts: opening 150,000 + equipment 560,000 + receivables 230,000 = 940,000.
  2. Bank payments: payables 290,000 + expenses 30,000 + Nuwan's loan 100,000 = 420,000.
  3. Left for partners: 940,000 − 420,000 = 520,000.
  4. Amal: 700,000 − inventory taken 400,000 − loss 138,000 = 162,000 to be paid.
  5. Nuwan: 450,000 − loss 92,000 = 358,000 to be paid.
  6. Check: 162,000 + 358,000 = 520,000, exactly the bank balance.
Answer

Amal receives Rs. 162,000 and Nuwan Rs. 358,000; the bank account closes at zero.

Order of settlement and special cases

  • Pay outside creditors (and realisation expenses) first, then partners' loans, then partners' capitals.
  • Assets taken over by a partner are debited to that partner's capital account.
  • If a partner's capital ends in debit, that partner must bring in cash.
  • If that partner cannot pay, many textbooks apply the rule in Garner v Murray: the solvent partners bear the deficiency in the ratio of their last agreed capitals.
In Sri Lankan business

When two friends close a small Kandy tour business or a Galle restaurant run as a partnership, they must sell the assets and pay suppliers and the bank first, and only then share what remains. The realisation account shows exactly who gets what.

Exam angle

Short answer: “What is a realisation account?” A temporary account opened on dissolution to record the sale of assets and the settlement of liabilities; its balance is the profit or loss on realisation.

Structured question: “State the order in which the proceeds of a dissolved partnership are applied.” Realisation expenses and outside creditors first, then partners' loans, then partners' capitals, with any deficiency dealt with as the question directs.

Essay: “Prepare the realisation account, the partners' capital accounts and the bank account on dissolution.” Transfer assets and liabilities to realisation, record sales, takeovers and expenses, share the result in the profit ratio, then settle the partners through the bank.

Remember it

Realisation account: assets in at book value (Dr), proceeds (Cr). The bank account must close at zero when the last partner is paid.